Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us. SunWater Limited (ACN 131 034 985) and its subsidiaries (collectively referred to as SunWater) are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our obligations in the Australian Privacy Principles in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

SunWater may modify or update its Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on the SunWater website. SunWater encourages individuals to check the SunWater website periodically to ensure that they are aware of SunWater's current privacy policy.

Collecting Personal Information

SunWater collects the personal information it needs to provide services (including water infrastructure and supply solutions) to its customers, personalise such services to meet its customers' needs, provide information to its customers and to the community and to comply with the law. If an individual chooses not to provide certain personal information to SunWater, SunWater may not be able to provide the individual with the services or information he or she requires.

The following are the main types of personal information collected by SunWater and the main purposes for which it is collected.

  • Customer, water allocation holder, supplier, contractor and offeror information

SunWater collects information about individuals who are, or are engaged by, SunWater's customers, water allocation holders, suppliers, contractors, dealers, related companies and agents (for example, SunWater may collect the contact details, bank account details, dates of birth and water usage data of water allocation holders). SunWater uses this information to supply its services, collect information about usage of its services, provide information about its services and for its business operations generally.

SunWater also collects information about offerors during the course of any offer process. SunWater uses this information to assist SunWater in its decisions relating to the award of contracts.

  • Land owner and occupier information

SunWater collects information (for example, contact details) about land owners and occupiers who are located near SunWater's infrastructure. SunWater uses this information to contact these individuals in accordance with SunWater's Emergency Action Plans and other reasons e.g. access to property etc.

  • Information relating to employees, contractors and job applicants

When an individual applies for a job or contract with SunWater, SunWater may collect certain information from the individual (including his or her name and contact details, information about his or her working history and relevant records checks), from any recruitment consultant and from the individual's previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to SunWater. SunWater uses this information to make a decision on whether or not to make the individual an offer of employment or engage the individual under a contract.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of SunWater's current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

  • Information from individuals who contact SunWater

An individual may choose to provide SunWater with his or her name or other contact details when he or she contacts SunWater (whether by phone, mail, email, through the SunWater website or otherwise). For example:

  • when an individual makes an enquiry using the SunWater website, he or she will be asked to provide a name, email address, telephone number and other information;

  • when an individual enters a competition hosted by SunWater, he or she will be asked to provide his or her contact details and other information;

  • when an individual submits a Right to Information application with SunWater, certain information about the individual is made available to SunWater; and

  • when an individual engages with SunWater via social media, certain information about the individual is made available to SunWater.

SunWater uses this information in order to assist the individual with his or her query or request.

  • Information as required or permitted by law

SunWater may also collect information about an individual as required or permitted by law.

Cookies and IP address tracking

A 'cookie' is a small data file transferred by a website to your computer's hard drive. SunWater sends cookies when you:

  • view pages on our website;

  • send a request to SunWater; or

  • register yourself on our website for certain services.

The 'cookie' does not give us access to your personal information, but we may use the cookie to identify your computer. There are two types of cookies; 'session' and 'permanent' cookies.

  • Session cookies – do not stay on your computer after you leave our website or close your browser.

  • Permanent cookies – remain on your computer. They are used to facilitate registration services. Permanent cookies can be manually removed by the user.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can refuse cookies or selectively adjust your preferences in your browser. If you switch off cookies, there could be features of SunWater's website that may not be available to you.

When you look at SunWater’s website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only.

  • The user's IP address.

  • The user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc).

  • The date and time of visit to the website.

  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded.

  • The previous site visited.

  • The type of browser used.

No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities outside this site. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

How personal information is used

In addition to the uses described above, the personal information you provide to SunWater may be used:

  1. in accordance with your written consent;

  2. for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include (without limitation), the following.

    • Identifying you to assist with easier subscription to our website services.

    • Processing your orders or applications.

    • Providing you with products and/or services requested.

    • Dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities.

    • Helping SunWater to better understand your needs.

    • Publishing prices and volumes traded via the site to provide information to water markets.

  3. otherwise in ways that you would expect and as permitted or required by law.

Sharing your personal information

For the purposes described in this policy, SunWater may disclose or receive personal information about you to/from the following parties.

  • Credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  • Law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities.

  • Government agencies responsible for the investigation or resolution of disputes or complaints concerning use of SunWater's services.

  • Emergency services and other entities such as disaster management groups who provide assistance during an emergency event.

  • Our employees, suppliers, service providers, contractors, professional advisors, dealers , agents and related companies for purposes that are related to providing you with a service that would be reasonably expected.

  • Anyone to whom SunWater's assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred or offered to be transferred.

  • As otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may disclose personal information to recipients outside of Australia. Such recipients are likely to be located in New Zealand, Canada or the United States of America. We take reasonable steps to ensure such persons and organisations are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.

How SunWater handles e-mail correspondence and feedback information

As a Government Owned Corporation, email correspondences sent to SunWater’s website will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld) and other relevant regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to a third party without your consent unless required by law. However email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

Security

SunWater is committed to protecting the information you provide us. In support of this, SunWater have physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

All personal information collected is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Please note, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although care is taken, SunWater cannot guarantee the security of information provided via electronic means.

Access and correction and complaints handling

SunWater takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you wish to access or update your personal information, please contact SunWater’s Privacy Contact Officer on the details set out below. We may deny your request in some circumstances. If we do this, we will tell you why. Please note that you may also make an application for access to or amendment of your personal information under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld). See the Office of the Information Commissioner website for further information.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity. If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) you may do so to our Privacy Contact Officer in writing, by mail, email or fax to the address, email address or fax number set out at the end of this policy. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. Our Privacy Contact Officer will investigate the complaint and respond to you promptly. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact details

If you have further queries or would like more information about SunWater's privacy and security practices, please contact our Privacy Contact Officer during our business hours of 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday:

Privacy Contact Officer
SunWater
Information Services
Level 10, 179 Turbot Street Brisbane Queensland 4000
PO Box 15536 City East Queensland 4002
Australia
Phone: +61 7 3120 0000
Fax: +61 7 3120 0260
E-mail:
IMPrivacyRequests@sunwater.com.au

Links to non-SunWater websites

Please note that SunWater’s website provides links to external websites. However we do not control these sites or the privacy practices of their operators. The privacy policies applicable to such sites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy and SunWater advises individuals to read those privacy policies before using those websites.

We do not endorse or make any representation about third party websites and SunWater will not be liable for any use of those websites.

 

Last updated: 05 Mar 2014