skip to main content skip to navigation

 

IAC

A significant way in which SunWater achieves its service delivery objectives and ensures customer involvement is by working with our Irrigator Advisory Committees.

Irrigator Advisory Committees consist of a group of SunWater customers either within an individual scheme or a group of schemes that are representative of the broader customer base for the area. There are 18 Irrigator Advisory Committees across Queensland.

The purpose of the Irrigator Advisory Committees is:

  • To provide advise and recommendations to SunWater regarding scheme operational issues
  • To represent the interests of the broader irrigator base in respect of SunWater’s ongoing operation of the water supply scheme, and
  • To provide a mechanism by which SunWater and customers raise and discuss matters of mutual interest in relation to the management of the physical aspects of the scheme and customer relationship issues.

SunWater and Irrigator Advisory Committees are also working collaboratively in identifying and introducing new approaches and improvements to water management.

What your Advisory Committee does for you

The Irrigator Advisory Committee is a group of irrigators within the scheme that have been elected by irrigation customers to represent their interests in relation to scheme operations and water supply issues and improvements with SunWater.

Focussing on scheme operational issues, your Irrigator Advisory Committee:

  • provides advice and recommendations to SunWater regarding scheme operational issues;
  • represents the interests of the broader irrigator base in respect of SunWater's ongoing operation of the water supply scheme; and
  • provides a mechanism by which SunWater and customers raise and discuss matters of mutual interest in relation to the management of the physical aspects of the scheme and customer relationship issues.

News and Events

  • No current news

Minutes of Meetings

Upcoming Meetings

  • No Meetings Scheduled

Committee Information

Committee Members

Name

Position

Representative Area/Section

Lindsay Krieg

Chairman

North Branch

Gary Cooper

Committee Member

Top End

Graham Clapham

Committee Member

North Branch

Johannes Roellgen

Committee Member

River

Lyn Brazil

Committee Member

River

Richard Jubb

Committee Member

Top End

IAC Minutes

Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (12 February 2018) Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (12 February 2018) (15213 KB)

Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (27 June 2017) - Program for Announced Allocation Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (27 June 2017) - Program for Announced Allocation (96 KB)

Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (29 May 2017) Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (29 May 2017) (133 KB)

Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (9 February 2017) Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (9 February 2017) (104 KB)

Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (9 September 2016) Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (9 September 2016) (96 KB)

Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (13 June 2016) Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (13 June 2016) (103 KB)

Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (13 May 2016) Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (13 May 2016) (778 KB)

Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (24 July 2009) Upper Condamine - IAC Minutes (24 July 2009) (39 KB)

 

pdf icon You require Adobe Acrobat Reader to view or print PDF documents