IAC

A significant way in which SunWater achieves its service delivery objectives and ensures customer involvement is by working with our Irrigator Advisory Committees.

Irrigator Advisory Committees consist of a group of SunWater customers either within an individual scheme or a group of schemes that are representative of the broader customer base for the area.  There are 18 Irrigator Advisory Committees across Queensland.

The purpose of the Irrigator Advisory Committees is:

  • To provide advise and recommendations to SunWater regarding scheme operational issues
  • To represent the interests of the broader irrigator base in respect of SunWater’s ongoing operation of the water supply scheme, and
  • To provide a mechanism by which SunWater and customers raise and discuss matters of mutual interest in relation to the management of the physical aspects of the scheme and customer relationship issues.

SunWater and Irrigator Advisory Committees are also working collaboratively in identifying and introducing new approaches and improvements to water management.

What your Advisory Committee does for you

The Irrigator Advisory Committee is a group of irrigators within the scheme that have been elected by irrigation customers to represent their interests in relation to scheme operations and water supply issues and improvements with SunWater.

Focussing on scheme operational issues, your Irrigator Advisory Committee:

  • provides advice and recommendations to SunWater regarding scheme operational issues;
  • represents the interests of the broader irrigator base in respect of SunWater's ongoing operation of the water supply scheme; and
  • provides a mechanism by which SunWater and customers raise and discuss matters of mutual interest in relation to the management of the physical aspects of the scheme and customer relationship issues.

News and Events

  • There is currently no information available

Minutes of Meetings

Upcoming Meetings

  • There is currently no information available

Committee Information

Committee Members
Name Position Representative Area/Section
Mark Trott Chairperson Section 2 (ponded area of the Jones Weir only)
Greg Green Committee Member Section 1 (all area above the ponded area of Jones Weir)
Alan Voss Committee Member Section 1 (all area above the ponded area of Jones Weir)
David WagnerCommittee MemberSection 2 (ponded area of the Jones Weir only)
Vacant Committee Member Section 3 (all area below Jones Weir excluding ponded area of Claude Wharton Weir)
Vacant Committee Member Section 3 (all area below Jones Weir excluding ponded area of Claude Wharton Weir)
Les Darrow Committee Member Section 4 (ponded area of Claude Wharton Weir)
Judy Shepherd Committee Member Section 5 (all area in scheme below ponded area of the Claude Wharton Weir)
Chris Benham Committee Member Section 5 (all area in scheme below ponded area of the Claude Wharton Weir)
Cr Faye Whelan Council Representative North Burnett Regional Council
 Vacant Council Representative North Burnett Regional Council