skip to main content skip to navigation

 

IAC

A significant way in which SunWater achieves its service delivery objectives and ensures customer involvement is by working with our Irrigator Advisory Committees.

Irrigator Advisory Committees consist of a group of SunWater customers either within an individual scheme or a group of schemes that are representative of the broader customer base for the area. There are 18 Irrigator Advisory Committees across Queensland.

The purpose of the Irrigator Advisory Committees is:

  • To provide advise and recommendations to SunWater regarding scheme operational issues
  • To represent the interests of the broader irrigator base in respect of SunWater’s ongoing operation of the water supply scheme, and
  • To provide a mechanism by which SunWater and customers raise and discuss matters of mutual interest in relation to the management of the physical aspects of the scheme and customer relationship issues.

SunWater and Irrigator Advisory Committees are also working collaboratively in identifying and introducing new approaches and improvements to water management.

What your Advisory Committee does for you

The Irrigator Advisory Committee is a group of irrigators within the scheme that have been elected by irrigation customers to represent their interests in relation to scheme operations and water supply issues and improvements with SunWater.

Focussing on scheme operational issues, your Irrigator Advisory Committee:

  • provides advice and recommendations to SunWater regarding scheme operational issues;
  • represents the interests of the broader irrigator base in respect of SunWater's ongoing operation of the water supply scheme; and
  • provides a mechanism by which SunWater and customers raise and discuss matters of mutual interest in relation to the management of the physical aspects of the scheme and customer relationship issues.

News and Events

  • There is currently no information available

Minutes of Meetings

Upcoming Meetings

  • There is currently no information available

Committee Information

Committee Members

Name

Position

Representative Area/Section

Mark Trott

Chairperson

Section 2 (ponded area of the Jones Weir only)

Greg Green

Committee Member

Section 1 (all area above the ponded area of Jones Weir)

Alan Voss

Committee Member

Section 1 (all area above the ponded area of Jones Weir)

David Wagner

Committee Member

Section 2 (ponded area of the Jones Weir only)

Vacant

Committee Member

Section 3 (all area below Jones Weir excluding ponded area of Claude Wharton Weir)

Vacant

Committee Member

Section 3 (all area below Jones Weir excluding ponded area of Claude Wharton Weir)

Les Darrow

Committee Member

Section 4 (ponded area of Claude Wharton Weir)

Judy Shepherd

Committee Member

Section 5 (all area in scheme below ponded area of the Claude Wharton Weir)

Chris Benham

Committee Member

Section 5 (all area in scheme below ponded area of the Claude Wharton Weir)

Cr Faye Whelan

Council Representative

North Burnett Regional Council

Vacant

Council Representative

North Burnett Regional Council

IAC Minutes

Upper Burnett - IAC Minutes (16 May 2017) Upper Burnett - IAC Minutes (16 May 2017) (109 KB)

Upper Burnett - IAC Minutes (28 March 2014) Upper Burnett - IAC Minutes (28 March 2014) (48 KB)

Upper Burnett - IAC Minutes (22 May 2013) Upper Burnett - IAC Minutes (22 May 2013) (46 KB)

Upper Burnett - IAC Minutes (2 June 2010) Upper Burnett - IAC Minutes (2 June 2010) (35 KB)

Upper Burnett - IAC Minutes (12 December 2008) Upper Burnett - IAC Minutes (12 December 2008) (38 KB)

 

pdf icon You require Adobe Acrobat Reader to view or print PDF documents